Skip to main content Skip to site footer
History

Season by season

20 January 2013

1887-1888
Friendlies
High Wycombe Challenge Cup First Round

1888-1889
Friendlies
High Wycombe Challenge Cup Semi-Final

1889-1890
Friendlies
High Wycombe Challenge Cup Winners (1)
1890-1891
Friendlies
High Wycombe Challenge Cup Runners-up
Berks and Bucks Junior Cup Runners-up
1891-1892
Friendlies
High Wycombe Challenge Cup First Round
Berks and Bucks Junior Cup Second Round
Maidenhead Norfolkians Charity Cup Second Round

1892-1893
Friendlies
High Wycombe Challenge Cup Second Round
Berks and Bucks Junior Cup Third Round
Maidenhead Norfolkians Charity Cup Semi-Finals

1893-1894
Friendlies
High Wycombe Challenge Cup Winners (2)
Berks and Bucks Junior Cup Semi-Finals
Maidenhead Norfolkians Charity Cup Winners (1)

1894-1895
Friendlies
F.A Amateur Cup Second Round
High Wycombe Challenge Cup Winners (3)
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Second Round
Maidenhead Norfolkians Charity Cup Runners-up

1895-1896
Friendlies
F.A. Cup First Qualifying Round
F.A Amateur Cup First Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup First Round
Maidenhead Norfolkians Charity Cup Runners-up

1896-1897
5th in Southern League Division Two 
F.A. Cup First Qualifying Round
F.A Amateur Cup First Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Runners-up

1897-1898
10th in Southern League Division Two 
F.A. Cup First Qualifying Round
F.A Amateur Cup Third Round (replay)
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Second Round

1898-1899
5th in Southern League Division Two 
F.A. Cup Preliminary Round
F.A Amateur Cup First Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Runners-up

1899-1900
7th in Southern League Division Two 
F.A. Cup Third Qualifying Round
F.A Amateur Cup First Round (replay)
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Runners-up

1900-1901
8th in Southern League Division Two 
F.A Amateur Cup Second Round

1901-1902
4th in Southern League Division Two 
F.A. Cup Second Qualifying Round
F.A Amateur Cup Second Qualifying Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Winners (1)

1902-1903
4th in Southern League Division Two 
F.A. Cup Fourth Qualifying Round
F.A Amateur Cup Fourth Qualifying Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Semi-Finals

1903-1904
9th in Southern League Division Two 
F.A. Cup Fifth Qualifying Round
F.A Amateur Cup Third Qualifying Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup First Round

1904-1905
11th in Southern League Division Two 
F.A. Cup Third Qualifying Round
F.A Amateur Cup Third Qualifying Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Semi-Finals

1905-1906
13th in Southern League Division Two 
F.A. Cup Fourth Qualifying Round
F.A Amateur Cup First Qualifying Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Semi-Finals

1906-1907
12th in Southern League Division Two 
F.A. Cup Third Qualifying Round (replay)
F.A Amateur Cup First Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup First Round

1907-1908
10th in Southern League Division Two 
F.A. Cup First Qualifying Round (replay)
F.A Amateur Cup Second Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Second Round

1908-1909
3rd in Great Western Surburban League 
F.A. Cup Second Qualifying Round (replay)
F.A Amateur Cup Fourth Qualifying Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Winners (2)

1909-1910
3rd in Great Western Surburban League 
F.A. Cup Fifth Qualifying Round
F.A Amateur Cup Fourth Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Winners (3)

1910-1911
5th in Great Western Surburban League 
F.A. Cup Fifth Qualifying Round
F.A Amateur Cup Fourth Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Winners (3)

1911-1912
3rd in Great Western Surburban League 
F.A. Cup Second Qualifying Round (replay)
F.A Amateur Cup First Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Semi-Finals

1912-1913
7th in Great Western Surburban League 
F.A. Cup Second Qualifying Round
F.A Amateur Cup Third Qualifying Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Winners (4)

1913-1914
4th in Great Western Surburban League 
F.A. Cup First Qualifying Round
F.A Amateur Cup Third Qualifying Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup First Round (replay)

1919-1920
1st (Champions) Spartan League (1)
F.A. Cup Third Qualifying Round
F.A Amateur Cup First Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup First Round

1920-1921
1st (Champions) Spartan League (2)
F.A. Cup Fifth Qualifying Round
F.A Amateur Cup Fourth Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Winners (5)

1921-1922
8th in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup First Qualifying Round (replay)
F.A Amateur Cup Second Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Runners-up

1922-1923
7th in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup Second Qualifying Round
F.A Amateur Cup Second Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Winners (6)

1923-1924
4th in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup Second Qualifying Round (replay)
F.A Amateur Cup Fourth Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Second Round

1924-1925
8th in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup Second Qualifying Round (replay)
F.A Amateur Cup First Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Winners (7)

1925-1926
4th in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup Preliminary Round 
F.A Amateur Cup Second Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Second Round

1926-1927
10th in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup First Qualifying Round
F.A Amateur Cup Fourth Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Second Round

1927-1928
11th in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup First Qualifying Round
F.A Amateur Cup Second Round (replay)
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Runners-up

1928-1929
10th in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup First Qualifying Round (replay)
F.A Amateur Cup Third Round 
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Semi-finals.

1929-1930
7th in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup Prelimary Round
F.A Amateur Cup First Round 
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Second Round

1930-1931
3rd in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup Prelimary Round
F.A Amateur Cup Winners (1)
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Semi-finals.
1931-1932
4th in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup Fourth Qualifying Round
F.A Amateur Cup Third Round 
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Runners-up.

1932-1933
11th in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup First Round (replay) (1)
F.A Amateur Cup First Round 
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Winners (8)

1933-1934
10th in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup Fourth Qualifying Round
F.A Amateur Cup First Round 
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Runners-up.

1934-1935
13th in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup Preliminary Round
F.A Amateur Cup Second Round 
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Winners (9)

1935-1936
6th in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup Second Qualifying Round
F.A Amateur Cup Second Round 
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Second Round

1936-1937
6th in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup Third Qualifying Round
F.A Amateur Cup Third Round 
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Runners-up

1937-1938
5th in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup Preliminary Round
F.A Amateur Cup Second Round 
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Runners-up

1938-1939
9th in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup Extra Preliminary Round
F.A Amateur Cup First Round 
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Second Round
1939-1940
2nd in Great Western Combination
Berks and Bucks (Emergency) Senior Cup Winners (10)

1940-1941
5th in Great Western Combination
Great Western Combination Subsidiary Cup First Round (replay)
Berks and Bucks Red Cross Cup First Round
Berks and Bucks (Emergency) Senior Cup Second Round

1941-1942
3rd in Great Western Combination
Great Western Combination Subsidiary Cup Semi-Finals
Berks and Bucks Red Cross Cup First Round (replay)
Berks and Bucks (Emergency) Senior Cup Runners-up

1942-1943
3rd in Great Western Combination
Great Western Combination Subsidiary Cup Runners-up
Berks and Bucks Red Cross Cup Winners (1)
Berks and Bucks (Emergency) Senior Cup Second Round

1943-1944
4th in Great Western Combination
Great Western Combination Subsidiary Cup First Round
Berks and Bucks Red Cross Cup Second Round
Berks and Bucks (Emergency) Senior Cup Runners-up

1944-1945
1st (Champions) in Great Western Combination
Great Western Combination Subsidiary Cup First Round (replay)
Berks and Bucks Red Cross Cup Semi-Finals
Berks and Bucks (Emergency) Senior Cup Semi-Finals

1945-1946
9th in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup Preliminary Round
F.A Amateur Cup Second Round (replay)
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Semi-Finals

1946-1947
7th in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup First Qualifying Round
F.A Amateur Cup First Round (replay)
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Winners (11)

1947-1948
11th in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup Second Qualifying Round (replay)
F.A Amateur Cup Fourth Round 
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Runners-up

1948-1949
11th in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup Preliminary Round
F.A Amateur Cup First Round (replay)
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Winners (12)

1949-1950
8th in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup Preliminary Round
F.A Amateur Cup Semi-Finals
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Winners (13)

1950-1951
11th in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup Fourth Qualifying Round
F.A Amateur Cup First Round (replay)
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Semi-Finals

1951-1952
6th in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup Third Qualifying Round
F.A Amateur Cup Fourth Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Second Round

1952-1953
8th in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup Third Qualifying Round
F.A Amateur Cup Third Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Semi-Finals

1953-1954
3rd in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup Preliminary Round
F.A Amateur Cup Third Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Winners (14)

1954-1955
4th in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup Second Qualifying Round
F.A Amateur Cup Semi-Finals
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Runners-up

1955-1956
1st (Champions) in Isthmian League (1)
F.A. Cup First Round Proper (2)
F.A Amateur Cup Third Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Runners-up

1956-1957
1st (Champions) in Isthmian League (2)
F.A. Cup Fourth Qualifying Round
F.A. Amateur Cup Runners-up 
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Second Round

1957-1958
2nd in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup First Round Proper
F.A Amateur Cup Third Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Winners (15)
1958-1959
3rd in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup First Round Proper
F.A Amateur Cup Third Round (replay)
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Semi-Finals

1959-1960
2nd in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup Second Round Proper (1)
F.A Amateur Cup First Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Winners (16)

1960-1961
8th in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup First Round Proper
F.A Amateur Cup First Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Semi-Finals

1961-1962
7th in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup First Round Proper (replay)
F.A Amateur Cup Third Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Runners-up

1962-1963
9th in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup Second Round Proper (2)
F.A Amateur Cup Third Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Semi-Finals

1963-1964
13th in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup Fourth Qualifying Round
F.A Amateur Cup Third Round (replay)
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Winners (17)

1964-1965
13th in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup Fourth Qualifying Round
F.A Amateur Cup First Round (replay)
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Semi-Finals

1965-1966
4th in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup First Round Proper (replay)
F.A Amateur Cup Fourth Round 
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Semi-Finals

1966-1967
3rd in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup First Round Proper (third replay)
F.A Amateur Cup First Round 
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Runners-up

1967-1968
14th in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup Fourth Qualifying Round
F.A Amateur Cup First Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Winners (18)

1968-1969
4th in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup First Qualifying Round (replay)
F.A Amateur Cup First Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Third Round

1969-1970
2nd in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup Fourth Qualifying Round (replay)
F.A. Amateur Cup Fourth Round 
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Semi-Finals

1970-1971
1st (Champions) in Isthmian League (3)
F.A. Cup First Round (replay)
F.A Amateur Cup Fourth Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Runners-up

1971-1972
1st (Champions) in Isthmian League (4)
F.A. Cup First Qualifying Round (replay)
F.A Amateur Cup Semi-Finals
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Runners-up

1972-1973
4th in Isthmian League
F.A. Cup Third Qualifying Round
F.A Amateur Cup First Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Winners (19)

1973-1974
1st (Champions) in Rothmans Isthmian League Division One (5)
F.A. Cup Second Round Proper (3)
F.A Amateur Cup Third Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Winners (20)

1974-1975
1st (Champions) in Rothmans Isthmian League Division One (6)
F.A. Cup Third Round (replay) (1)
F.A Trophy Third Qualifying Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Winners (21)*
* Trophy awarded to Thatcham Town.

1975-1976
2nd in Rothmans Isthmian League Division One
F.A. Cup Second Round
F.A Trophy Third Qualifying Round
Anglo-Italian Trophy Winners (1)
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Semi-Finals*
* Withdrew after having fielded an ineligible player.

1976-1977
2nd in Rothmans Isthmian League Division One
Rothmans Isthmian League Cup Fourth Round
F.A. Cup Second Round
F.A Trophy Second Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Semi-Finals

1977-1978
3rd in Isthmian League Premier Division
Hitachi League Cup Third Round
F.A. Cup First Round
F.A Trophy Second Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Winners (21)
1978-1979
6th in Berger Isthmian League Premier Division
Hitachi League Cup Third Round
F.A. Cup First Round
F.A Trophy Third Round (replay)
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Winners (22)

1979-1980
10th in Berger Isthmian League Premier Division
Hitachi League Cup Third Round
F.A. Cup First Round
F.A Trophy Second Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Second Round

1980-1981
3rd in Berger Isthmian League Premier Division
Hitachi League Cup First Round
F.A. Cup First Round
F.A Trophy Second Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Second Round (replay)

1981-1982
3rd in Berger Isthmian League Premier Division
Hitachi League Cup Semi-Finals
F.A. Cup Second Round
F.A Trophy Semi-Finals
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Runners-up

1982-1983
1st (Champions) in Servowarm Isthmian League Premier Division (7)
Hitachi League Cup 
F.A. Cup 
F.A Trophy 
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup 

1983-1984
7th in Servowarm Isthmian League Premier Division
Hitachi League Cup Third Round
F.A. Cup First Round
F.A Trophy Second Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Second Round

1984-1985
3rd in Servowarm Isthmian League Premier Division
Hitachi League Cup Third Round
F.A. Cup First Round
F.A Trophy Second Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Second Round

1985-1986
20th in Gola League (relegated)
Bob Lord Trophy First Round
F.A. Cup Third Round (2)
F.A Trophy Fourth Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Runners-up
1986-1987
1st (Champions) Vauxhall-Opel Isthmian League Premier Division (8)
A.C. Delco (League) Cup Third Round
G.M.A.C. Cup First Round
F.A. Cup Fourth Qualifying Round
F.A Trophy First Round (Replay)
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Winners (23)

1987-1988
18th in the GM Vauxhall Conference
G.M.A.C. Cup First Round
F.A. Cup First Qualifying Round 
F.A Trophy First Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Third Round

1988-1989
4th in the GM Vauxhall Conference
Clubcall Cup Second Round
F.A. Cup Fourth Qualifying Round 
F.A Trophy Fourth Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Third Round

1989-1990
10th in the GM Vauxhall Conference
Bob Lord Trophy Semi-Finalists
F.A. Cup Fourth Qualifying Round 
F.A Trophy First Round
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Winners (24)

1990-1991
5th in the GM Vauxhall Conference
Bob Lord Trophy Second Round
F.A. Cup Second Round (replay)
F.A Trophy Winners (1)
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup Runners-up

1991-1992
2nd (Runners-up) in the GM Vauxhall Conference
Bob Lord Trophy Winners (1)
J.C.Thompson Charity Shield Winners (1)
F.A. Cup First Round (replay)
F.A Trophy Quarter-finals
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup First Round

1992-1993
1st (Champions) in the GM Vauxhall Conference (1)
J.C.Thompson Charity Shield Winners (2)
Drinkwise Cup Runners-up
F.A. Cup Second Round (replay)
F.A Trophy Winners (2)
Berks and Bucks Senior Cup First Round

1993-1994
4th in Endsleigh Insurance Football League Division Three (Play-off winners)
J.C.Thompson Charity Shield Winners (3)
F.A. Cup Third Round (3)
Coca-Cola League Cup Second Round
Autoglass Trophy Southern Area Finalists 
London Evening Standard 5-A-Side Winners (1)

1994-1995
6th in Endsleigh Insurance Football League Division Two
F.A. Cup Third Round (4)
Coca-Cola League Cup Second Round
Auto Windscreens Shield Second Round
London Evening Standard 5-A-Side Winners (2)

1995-1996
12th in Endsleigh Insurance Football League Division Two
F.A. Cup First Round 
Coca-Cola League Cup Second Round
Auto Windscreens Shield First Round group-stage

1996-1997
18th in Nationwide Football League Division Two
F.A. Cup Third Round (5)
Coca-Cola League Cup Second Round
Auto Windscreens Shield Second Round

1997-1998
14th in Nationwide Football League Division Two
F.A. Cup First Round (replay)
Coca-Cola League Cup First Round
Auto Windscreens Shield Second Round

1998-1999
19th in Nationwide Football League Division Two
F.A. Cup Second Round (replay)
Coca-Cola League Cup Second Round
Auto Windscreens Shield Second Round

1999-2000
12th in Nationwide Football League Division Two
F.A. Cup Second Round (replay)
Worthington Cup Second Round
Auto Windscreens Shield Second Round

2000-2001
13th in Nationwide Football League Division Two
F.A. Cup Semi-Finals (1)
Worthington Cup Second Round
LDV Vans Trophy Third Round

2001-2002
11th in Nationwide Football League Division Two
F.A. Cup Third Round (replay)
Worthington Cup First Round
LDV Vans Trophy Third Round

2002-2003
18th in Nationwide Football League Division Two
F.A. Cup First Round
Worthington Cup Second Round
LDV Vans Trophy Third Round

2003-2004
24th in Nationwide Football League Division Two (relegated)
F.A. Cup First Round
Worthington Cup Second Round
LDV Vans Trophy Third Round

2004-2005
10th in Coca-Cola Football League Two
F.A. Cup Second Round
Carling Cup First Round
LDV Vans Trophy Third Round

2005-2006
6th in Coca-Cola Football League Two (play-offs)
F.A. Cup First Round
Carling Cup Second Round
LDV Vans Trophy Third Round

2006-2007
12th in Coca-Cola Football League Two
F.A. Cup Second Round
Carling Cup Semi-Finals (1)
Johnstone's Paint Trophy Second Round

2007-2008
7th in Coca-Cola Football League Two (play-offs)
F.A. Cup First Round
Carling Cup First Round
Johnstone's Paint Trophy First Round

2008-2009
3rd in Coca-Cola Football League Two (promoted)
F.A. Cup Second Round
Carling Cup First Round
Johnstone's Paint Trophy Second Round

2009-2010
22nd in Coca-Cola League One (relegated)
F.A. Cup First Round
Carling Cup First Round
Johnstone's Paint Trophy First Round

2010-2011
3rd in nPower League Two (promoted)
F.A. Cup Third Round
Carling Cup First Round
Johnstone's Paint Trophy Southern Area Quarter Final 

2011-2012
21st in nPower League One (relegated)
F.A. Cup First Round
Carling Cup Second Round
Johnstone's Paint Trophy Second Round

2012-2013
15th in nPower League Two
F.A. Cup First Round
Carling Cup First Round
Johnstone's Paint Trophy Quarter-Final


Advertisement block